Select Language

International Award Committee

The International Award Committee is responsible for making the final selection of the Global Energy Prize. The Committee consists of 20 members and is selected by the General Assembly of the Global Energy Association. Members include representatives of the most reputable scientific and academic organizations (such as MIT Energy Initiative, Russian Academy of Science, IHS Cambridge Energy Research Associates), as well as governmental and public figures from Russia and abroad.

Rodney John Allam (UK)

Chairman of The International Award Committee, Net Power LLC, Director of Technology, Contributor to the reports of the IPCC, which was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 2007

Adnan Amin (UAE)

International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), Director General

Thomas Albert Blees (USA)

Science Council for Global Initiatives, President

Marta Szigeti Bonifert (HU)

Aggroinova/Torino University, Advisor of Scientific Committee

William IL Young Byun (SG)

Asia Renewables, Managing Director

Frederick Bordry (SE)

European Council for Nuclear Research (CERN), Director for Accelerators and Technology

Rae Kwon Chung (KR)

High-Level Expert and Leaders Panel (Help) on water and disasters, Advisor to the Chair, Contributor to the reports of the IPCC, awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 2007

David Faiman (IL)

Ben-Gurion University of The Negev, Professor Emeritus

Mihail Epov (RU)

Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Siberian Branch of The Russian Academy of Sciences (IPGG Sb RAS), Director, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

Steve Griffiths (UAE)

Interim Executive Vice President of Research, Khalifa University of Science And Technology (Kust), Vice President for Research and Associate Provost, Masdar Institute of Science and Technology

Boris Katorgin (RU)

Research and Education Centre Energophysichiskie Systemy at Moscow Aviation Institute, Dierector, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Aleksey Kontorovich (RU)

Institute of Oil Geology and Geophysics, Scientific Supervisor, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Nikolay Kudryavtsev (RU)

Rector, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology. Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Tatiana Mitrova (RU)

Head of Oil and Gas Department In The Energy Research Institute Of The Russian Academy of Sciences (ERI RAS), director of Skolkovo business-school Energy Centre

Yury Petrenya (RU)

PJSC Power Machines, Deputy Director General, General Designer, Doctor of Science, Corresponding Member of The Russian Academy of Sciences

Klaus Riedle (DE)

VDI-GEU, Advisory Board Member, professor, Doctor-Engineer

Thorsteinn Ingi Sigfusson (IS)

Innovation Centre Iceland, General Director, professor

Nikolay Voropay (RU)

Melentiev Energy Systems Institute, Scientific leader, Corresponding Member of The Russian Academy of Sciences

Liye Xiao (CHN)

Institute of Electrical Engineering, Director, professor of the Chinese Academy of Sciences

Kenji Yamaji (JP)

Research Institute of Innovative Technology for The Earth (RITE), Director-General

Developed by Brickwall