Select Language

NEWS

RECOGNISING OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN ENERGY

The Global Energy Prize annually honors outstanding achievements in energy research and technology from around the world that are helping address the world’s various and pressing energy challenges.

The Global Energy Prize 2018 Shortlist made public at SPIEF

The short list of the nominees for the Global Energy Prize was announced today, May 25, at the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF-2018).  Within the framework of the panel session ‘Science is doing what politics cannot do’ Rae Kwon Chung (Korea), the Global Energy Prize International Award Committee member, unveiled the top 10 of candidates. Among the possible winners of the award, which recognizes annually breakthrough technologies in the field of energy from all over the world, are the world's leading scientists. They represent Australia, China, Germany, the Netherlands, Russia and the USA. The laureates of the Global Energy Prize will be announced on June 6, 2018 during the official press conference in Moscow.

44 scientists from 14 countries have contended for the Prize in its XVI cycle. According to the evaluations of the international experts and the working group of the Global Energy Prize International Award Committee, the list of ten the most promising researchers was compiled. 

It is noteworthy that five out of this ten nominees work in the field of renewable energy sources, while developments in power generation and energy efficiency hold the second place in main areas of these researchers` focus.

Therefore, these scholars have formed the short list: Sergey Alekseenko (Russia), Khalil Amine (USA), Russell Dean Dupuis (USA), Martin Green (Australia), Igor Grekhov (Russia), Kemal Hanjalic (Netherlands), Yumei Lu (China), Lee Rybeck Lynd (USA), Elon  Musk (USA), Hans Joachim Schellnhuber (Germany).

Here are brief descriptions of the achievements of the top 10 scientists:

Sergey Alekseenko (Russia) – “For the development of the thermophysical foundations, for the creation of modern energy and energy saving technologies and their application in the modernization of power plants, solid waste thermal processing facilities, and the development of cooling concepts for various systems, from powerful computers to nuclear power plants”.

Khalil Amine (USA) – “For outstanding contribution to the development of the world electrochemical industry and development of production technologies for high-efficiency cathodes, anodes and electrolytes for lithium-ion storage batteries of a new generation.”

Russell Dean Dupuis (USA) - “For the development of the metalorganic chemical vapor deposition technology and fundamental contribution into compound semiconductor materials and devices, including the first MOCVD III-V compound semiconductor solar cells, as well as advances in the field of light emitters used in telecommunications and visible spectrum LEDs.”

Martin Green (Australia) - “For research, development and educational activities in the field of photovoltaics that have led to significant cost reduction combined with the output power increase and allowed deployment of the appropriate systems”.

Igor Grekhov (Russia) - “For outstanding achievements in the invention and development of power semiconductor electronics, power conversion technology and superfast pulse power instrumentation.”

Kemal Hanjalic (Netherlands) - “For outstanding contribution into the development of the fundamentals of thermal physics, experimental and computational methods of studying turbulence and eddy flows of multiphase media with the aim of developing modern power-generating and energy-saving equipment.”

Yumei Lu (China) - “For fundamental studies and application of innovative technologies in hydropower industry, promotion of reliability and safety of HPPs taking into account environmental challenges.”

Lee Rybeck Lynd (USA) - “For achievements in the use of plant biomass for energy generation, metabolic engineering, innovative technologies for biomass processing and sustainable bioenergy development in the future.”

Elon Musk (USA) - “For exceptional management and scientific efforts to bring the new ecologically clean electric car and energy batteries concept as a way to combat global warming and CO2 emissions.”

Hans Joachim Schellnhuber (Germany) - “For achievement of prominent results in scientific explanation of the rate and extent of climate change on Earth, and the definition of key conditions that could enable governments of all countries to develop sustainable energy and economic systems, taking into account environmental, social and political issues.”

As a recall, the Global Energy Prize International Award Committee meeting will be held in Moscow on June 5. Twenty prominent experts from 13 countries will decide during the election who of the short-listed nominees will be recognized by the prestigious award. 

More information on these top 10 scientists and their inventions will be unveiled during the press conference. The names of the 2018 Global Energy Prize laureates will be announced as well.

The press conference will be held on June, 6 at 12 a.m.
Venue: TASS press center, 2 Tverskoy blvd., Moscow

Developed by Brickwall