LAUREATES

DEMONSTRATING EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

In the 17 years since its foundation, the Global Energy Prize has been awarded to 42 scientists and researchers around the world who have demonstrated exceptional achievement in their field. The laureates come from 15 countries: Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, the UK, the USA.

Carlo Rubbia (Italy)

Professor of Gran Sasso Science Institute, former Director-General of CERN, Lifetime Senator in Italy

Peidong Yang (USA)

Director of the Kavli Energy Nanoscience Institute (ENSI), Professor of University of California, Berkeley

Nikolaos Hatziargyriou (Greece)

Director, Full Professor, National Technical University of Athens (NTUA)

Khalil Amine (USA)
2019

For outstanding contribution into the development of the efficient electrical energy storage technology

Frede Blaabjerg (Denmark)
2019

For outstanding technical contributions to the design of power management systems enabling the integration of renewable power

Sergey Alekseenko (Russia)
2018


For research and development in the field of thermal power engineering and heat transfer systems, enhancing resource potential of mankind

Martin Green (Australia)
2018


For research, development and educational activities in the field of photovoltaics that have revolutionized the efficiency and costs of solar photovoltaics, making this now the lowest cost option for bulk electricity supply

Michael Graetzel (Switzerland)
2017
For transcendent merits in development of low cost and efficient solar cells, known as “Graetzel cells”, aimed to creation of cost-efficient, large-scale engineering solutions for power generation
 

Valentin Paramon (Russia)
2016

For a breakthrough development of new catalysts in the area of petroleum refining and the renewable sources of energy as a principal contribution into the energy of the future

 

Jayant Baliga (USA)
2015
For invention, development and commercialization of Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor, which is one of the most important innovations for the control and distribution of energy
 
 
 
Shuji Nakamura (USA)
2015

For the invention, commercialization and development of energy-efficient white LED lighting technology

Lars Gunnar Larsson (Sweden)
2014

Awarded for an outstanding contribution to nuclear safety enhancement and nuclear facility decommissioning

Ashot Arakelovich (Russia)
2014

Awarded for an outstanding contribution to nuclear safety enhancement and nuclear facility decommissioning

 

Akira Yoshino (Japan)
2013

Awarded for the invention of the rechargeable lithium-ion battery, an essential element for mobile electronic devices and various types of electric vehicles, including hybrids Mr. Yoshino is also credited with the concept, development and commercialization of storage battery systems based on his invention.

Vladimir Fortov (Russia)
2013

Awarded for the research into thermophysical properties and powerful impulse energy devices that are used as a basis for the creation of impulse generators, high-current limiters, lightning stroke simulators for high-voltage lines, and efficient energy conversion devices

Boris Ivanovich Katorgin (Russia)
2012

For series of research and development in high-efficiency liquid propellant rocket engines with cryogen fuel to enable reliable functioning of aerospace system with increased power parameters for peaceful use of Outer Space

Valery Kostuk (Russia)
2012

Awarded for development of new processes and equipment for production of gases and cryogenic liquids, as well as for the development and implementation of technology for production of electricity in power systems

Rodney John Allam (UK)
2012

Awarded for development of new processes and equipment for production of gases and cryogenic liquids, as well as for the development and implementation of technology for production of electricity in power systems мирного использования космоса

Arthur Rosenfel (USA)
2011

Awarded 2011 Global Energy Prize in recognition of his pioneering energy efficiency work

Phillip Rutberg (Russia)
2011

Awarded 2011 Global Energy Prize for fundamental research and development of energy plasma technologies

Alexander Leontiev (Russia)
2010

Awarded 2010 Global Energy Prize for fundamental research in the area of intensification of heat transfer in power plants

Boris Paton (Ukraine)
2010

Awarded 2010 Global Energy Prize for his contribution to solving scientific and technical problems involved in pipeline transportation of energy resources and energy machine building

Brian Spalding (UK)
2009

Awarded 2009 Global Energy Prize for numerous original concepts of heat-and-mass transfer processes, which formed the basis of practical calculations in fluid mechanics and computational fluid mechanics

Nikolai Laverov (Russia)
2009

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for fundamental research into and widespread implementation of new methods for prospecting, exploration and development of oil, gas and uranium resources, as well as confirming the locations and presence of large-scale deposits of these minerals

Alexey Kontrovich (Russia)
2009

Awarded for his researches on the implementation of new methods of surveying, prospecting and exploiting of hydrocarbon-bearing deposits

Oleg Favorsky (Russia)
2008

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for research in the field of applied gas dynamics and the development of highly efficient gas-turbine engines for use in aviation applications, as well as improving methods of heat transfer and high-temperature systems

Clement Bowman (Canada)
2007

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for the theoretical justification, creation and implementation of efficient technologies for synthetic fuel production from bituminous schist and oil sands

Eduard Volkov (Russia)
2008

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for the development and implementation of synthetic oil production technologies as a new means of meeting global energy needs while reducing dependence on conventional oil resources

Vladimir Nakoryakov (Russia)
2007

Author of more than four hundred articles and over thirty patents in the theoretical foundations for modern power engineering, and awarded the prize for the project “Physical and technical bases of heat and power technologies – fluid dynamics, heat transfer, and non-stationary wave processes in multiphase media”

Geoffrey Hewitt (UK)
2007

Author of the standard reference “Introduction to nuclear energy,” and awarded the prize for developing the idea of fuel generation on the basis of water power

Thorsteinn Ingi Sigfusson (Iceland)
2007

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for the project «Research and development to implement hydrogen energy generation in Iceland»

Robert Aymar (France)
2006

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for development of scientific and engineering foundation for building of the international thermonuclear reactor

Masaji Yoshikawa (Japan) 2006

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for the contribution to developing the scientific and technical basis for constructing the international thermonuclear experimental reactor (ITER project)

Evgeniy Velikhov (Russia)
2006

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for development of scientific and engineering foundation for building of the international thermonuclear reactor

Klaus Riedle (Austria)
2005

An expert in the field of gas-turbine power and responsible for the development of a generation of highly efficient gas turbines, he was awarded the prize for the creation of new high-power gas turbines for combined-cycle steam and gas power plants

Zhores Alferov (Russia)
2005

A pioneer in semiconductor electronics for domestic power based on germanium transistors and power devices, and with over five hundred scientific papers to his credit, he was awarded the prize for research and practical contribution to creation of semi-conductor energy converters for use in solar and electrical energy applications

Alexander Sheindlin (Russia)
2004

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for his pioneering contribution to the development of fast-breeder nuclear reactors for power generation, and fundamental studies into the thermophysical properties of matter at extremely high temperatures

Leonard J. Koch (USA)
2004

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for his pioneering contribution to the development of fast-breeder nuclear reactors for power generation and fundamental studies into the thermophysical properties of matter at extremely high temperatures

Fyodor Mitenkov (Russia)
2004

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for developing the physical and technical fundamentals that lead to the creation of a new series of fast-breeder nuclear reactors for power generation

Ian Douglas Smith (USA)
2003

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for fundamental research into the physics of high-power pulse-energy engineering, and the development of pulsed power in electron accelerator applications

Gennady Mesyats (Russia)
2003

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for fundamental research into the physics of high-power pulse-energy engineering, and the development of pulsed power in electron accelerator applications

Nick Holonyak (USA)
2003

Awarded the Global Energy Prize for his invention of the first semiconductor LEDs (light-emitting diodes) in the visible region of the light spectrum, and his role as founder of the new field of silicon electronics and micro-electronics for power applications