Select Language

NEWS

RECOGNISING OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN ENERGY

The Global Energy Prize annually honors outstanding achievements in energy research and technology from around the world that are helping address the world’s various and pressing energy challenges.

The Global Energy Prize Laureate’s Week Business Programme

From October 1st to October 5th, 2019, the 17th Global Energy Prize Laureate’s Week will take place in Moscow.

The Association annually holds a number of events with the participation of the Global Energy Prize laureates, the Global Energy Prize International Award Committee members and leading experts of the energy industry.

This year the events of the Global Energy Prize Laureate’s Week will be organized at several venues in Moscow: at the Russian Energy Week International Forum, at the TASS press center, at leading universities in Moscow.

Key events traditionally are the Global Energy Prize Award Ceremony and the official press conference of the laureates at the TASS Press Center. Also, the Global Energy Association will hold its own session ‘Mission possible: scientific response to universal energy challenges’ within the framework of the business programme  of Russian Energy Week International Forum and will delegate its experts to participate in key discussions.

Business programme of the Global Energy Prize Laureate’s Week

October 1

11:00 - 12:00 The first official press conference of the 2019 Global Energy Prize laureates. Venue: TASS Press Center; 2 ,Tverskoi Blvd, 2-nd floor.
17:00 - 18:00 Lecture ‘Renewable Energy Systems: Prospects for Developmnets”. Participant: Frede Blaajerg, the 2019 Global Energy Prize laureate, Head of Aalborg University Center of reliable power electronics CORPE. Venue: coworking- space “Tochka kipeniya”,2, Malui Konyshkovyi lane, 3-rd floor.
18:00 - 19:00 Lecture’ Future Electricity Systems: Experience from the Middle East countries’. Participant: Steven Griffiths, the Global Energy Prize International Award Committee member; Senior Vice President for Research and Development, Khalifa University of Science and Technology (KUST). Venue: National Research University - Higher School of Economics, 11, Myasnickaya st., lecture hall 429.

October 2

09:00 - 10:15 Session ‘Digital Transformation Cannot Be Stopped: How Can We Ensure Critical Infrastructure Security?’ Participant: Frede Blaabjerg, the 2019 Global Energy Prize laureate, Head of Aalborg University Center of reliable power electronics (CORPE). Venue: Russian Energy Week International Forum, Central Exhibition Hall ‘Manege’,– 2nd floor, conference hall A.
10:45 - 12:00  Session ‘Nuclear Energy as an Integral Element of the Sustainable Future Agenda’. Moderator: Thomas Blees, the Global Energy Prize International Award Committee member; President of the Science Council for Global Initiatives (SCGI0). Venue: Russian Energy Week International Forum, Central Exhibition Hall ‘Manege’, – 2nd floor, conference hall B.

October 3

11:30 - 12:00 The solemn Global Energy Prize Award Ceremony 2019. Venue: Russian Energy Week International Forum, Central Exhibition Hall ‘Manege’, 1st floor, Plenary conference hall.
16:00 - 17:15 Session: ‘Intelligent Predictive Technologies – New Opportunities for the Development of the Electric Power Industry’. Participant: Steven Griffiths, the Global Energy Prize International Award Committee member; Senior Vice President for Research and Development, Khalifa University of Science and Technology (KUST). Venue: Russian Energy Week International Forum, Central Exhibition Hall ‘Manege’ – 2nd floor, conference hall A.

October 4

10:00 - 11:15 Session ‘Mission Possible: Scientific Response to Universal Energy Challenges’. Participants: Global Energy Prize laureates and experts Venue: Russian Energy Week International Forum, Central Exhibition Hall ‘Manege’ - 1st floor, conference hall 1.
10:00 - 11:15 Session ‘Science and Technology in the Energy Trilemma: Decarbonization, Digitalization, and Decentralization’. Participant: Nikolay Rogalev, the Global Energy Prize International Award Committee member, Rector of Moscow Power Engineering Institute (MPEI).Venue: Russian Energy Week International Forum, Central Exhibition Hall ‘Manege’, 1st floor, conference hall 3.
12:00 - 14:00 Lecture ‘Renewable Energy Systems: Prospects for Developmnets”. Participant: Frede Blaajerg, the 2019 Global Energy Prize laureate, Head of Aalborg University Center of reliable power electronics CORPE. Venue: National Research University - Higher School of Economics, 11, Myasnickaya st.
14.00 - 15:15 Session ‘Global Energy Challenges: Focus on Talent’. Participant: Nikolay Rogalev, the Global Energy Prize International Award Committee member, Rector of Moscow Power Engineering Institute (MPEI).Venue: Russian Energy Week International Forum, Central Exhibition Hall ‘Manege’, 1st floor, conference hall 1.
14:00 - 16:00 Session ‘Using Energy Storage and Distributed Generation at Russian Railways: Problems and Prospects’. Participant: Khalil Amine, the 2019 Global Energy Prize laureate, Argonne Distinguished Fellow and the Manager of the Advanced Lithium Battery Technology Group at Argonne National Laboratory. Venue: Russian Energy Week International Forum, Central Exhibition Hall ‘Manege’, 1st floor, conference hall 2.
16:00 - 19:00 The Academic Colloquium. Participants: Global Energy Prize laureates Khalil Amine (USA), Frede Blaabjerg (Denmark), Rodney John Allam (UK). Venue: National Research University "Moscow Power Engineering Institute", 14 Krasnokazarmennaya St.

Additional Information:

press@ge-prize.org, +7 495 739 54 35;

Developed by Brickwall